David Kelly Littleproud – Age, Bio, Banker & Minister

- Advertisement -

David Kelly Littleproud is an Australian politician and deputy leader of the National Party. He was in 2019 appointed as the Minister for Water Resources, Drought, Rural Finance, Natural Disaster and Emergency Management.

David Kelly Littleproud’s Age & Early Life

David Kelly Littleproud was born on the 4th of September, 1976, Chinchilla, Queensland, Australia. He is 46 years old as of 2022.

David Kelly Littleproud’s Parents

David Kelly Littleproud is the son of Brian Littleproud. There is no information about who his mother is. His father was a state Nationals MP and government minister while his grandfather, George Littleproud served on the Chinchilla Shire Council.

David Kelly Littleproud’s Body Measurement

- Advertisement -

There is information about David Kelly Littleproud’s height, weight and body measurement. This article will be updated as soon as any information pops up on the internet.

David Kelly Littleproud’s Educational Background

David Kelly Littleproud attended Chinchilla State High School and Toowoomba Grammar School. He is as of 2022 one of the two members of the Australian national cabinet who had no tertiary qualification.

David Kelly Littleproud’s Wife

- Advertisement -

No information is available on David Kelly Littleproud’s wife and children though we believe he is a family man.

David Kelly Littleproud
David Kelly Littleproud is an Australian politician and deputy leader of the National Party. He was in 2019 appointed as the Minister for Water Resources, Drought, Rural Finance, Natural Disaster and Emergency Management.

David Kelly Littleproud’s Agric Career

David Kelly Littleproud was an agribusiness banker while living and working in towns such as Miles, Nanango, Charleville, St George, Stanthorpe and Warwick, before entering into politics. He spent 17 years with the National Australia Bank (NAB), including 12 years based Warwick, Queensland, as district manager (agribusiness and commercial).

David Kelly Littleproud joined Suncoro in 2011 as executive manager (business and agribusiness banking) for South West Queensland. He was the owner of Mr Rental Southern Downs, a rent-to-buy business that employed four people.

David Kelly Littleproud’s Political Career

David Kelly Littleproud was elected as the Member for Maranoa, where he served as a Member of the Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade, including the Trade Sub-Committee, and Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee.

He also served as a Member on the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Communications and the Arts and the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources.

In May 2019, David Kelly Littleproud was appointed as the Minister for Water Resources, Drought, Rural Finance, Natural Disaster and Emergency Management.

David Kelly Littleproud was the Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Drought Preparation and Response from 26 November 2018 to 25 January 2019 and 2 March 2019 to 29 May 2019.

On 6 February 2020, David Kelly Littleproud was sworn in as the Minister for Agriculture, Drought and Emergency Management.

David Kelly Littleproud’s Parliamentary service

  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Maranoa, Queensland, 2016. Re-elected 2019.

David Kelly Littleproud’s Ministerial Appointments

  • Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources from 20.12.2017 to 29.5.2019.
  • Cabinet Minister from 20.12.2017 to 23.5.2022.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Drought Preparation and Response from 26.11.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for Water Resources, Drought, Rural Finance, Natural Disaster and Emergency Management from 29.5.2019 to 6.2.2020.
  • Minister for Agriculture, Drought and Emergency Management from 6.2.2020 to 2.7.2021.
  • Minister for Agriculture and Northern Australia from 2.7.2021 to 23.5.2022.

David Kelly Littleproud’s Committee Service

  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications and the Arts from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019.

David Kelly Littleproud’s Parliamentary party positions

  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 4.2.2020.

Party positions

  • Chairman of the Liberal National Party Maranoa Divisional Council.
  • Chairman of the Liberal National Party Southern Downs Electorate Council.
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Stories

Couple Go Viral For Having A Simple Wedding (+PHOTOS)

A lovely interracial couple have gone viral after their simple wedding photos popped up online. In Ghana here, before someone...