Grammys 2021: Full List Of Winners

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

The 2021 edition of the Grammys was a night for Beyoncé but it was also a night for African talents as Wizkid and Burna Boy emerged winners.

With South-African comedian Trevor Noah hosting the event, coupled with the live epic performances from several African talents, it gave an impression that the stage was set for African music.

However, Beyoncé led the pack with four Grammy wins of the night which in effect makes her the female artiste with the most Grammys, 28.

Taylor Swift walked away with the album of the year while performances from Lady Gaga, Megan Thee Stallion left many speechless.

Check Out The Winners

Record of the Year – “Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish

Album of the Year – Folklore, Taylor Swift

Song of the Year – “I Can’t Breathe,” Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas (H.E.R.)

Best New Artist – Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Vocal Album – Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa

Best R&B Performance – “Black Parade,” Beyoncé

Best Rap Album – King’s Disease, Nas

Best Rap Performance – “Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance – “Rain on Me,” Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande

Best R&B Album – Bigger Love, John Legend

Best Progressive R&B Album – It Is What It Is, Thundercat

Best R&B Song – “Better Than I Imagine,” Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson (Robert Glasper Feat. H.E.R and Meshell Ndegeocello)

Best Traditional R&B Performance – “Anything For You,” Ledisi

Best Alternative Album – Fetch the Bolt Cutters, Fiona Apple

Best Music Video – “Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album – Jesus Is King, Kanye West

Best Song Written For Visual Media – “No Time To Die” [From No Time To Die], Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell (Billie Eilish)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media – Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media – JoJo Rabbit, Various Artists

Best Music Film – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice, Linda Ronstadt

Best Musical Theater Album – Jagged Little Pill, Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Comedy Album – Black Mitzvah, Tiffany Haddish

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) – Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth, Rachel Maddow

Best Global Music Album – Twice As Tall, Burna Boy

Best Dance Recording – “10%,” Kaytranada feat. Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album – Bubba, Kaytranada

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album – Live At The Royal Albert Hall, Snarky Puppy

Best Instrumental Composition – “Sputnik,” Maria Schneider (Maria Schneider)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella – “Donna Lee,” John Beasley (John Beasley)

Best New Age Album – More Guitar Stories, Jim “Kimo” West

Best Gospel Performance/Song – “Movin’ On,” Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson (Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music)

Best Gospel Album – Gospel According To PJ, PJ Morton

Best Roots Gospel Album – Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album), Fisk Jubilee Singers

Best Recording Package – Vols. 11 & 12, Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package – Ode to Joy, Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy (Wilco)

Best Album Notes – Dead Man’s Pop, Bob Mehr (The Replacements)

Best Historical Album – It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers, Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, Michael Graves (Mister Rogers)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical – Hyperspace (Beck)

Best Remixed Recording – “Roses (Imanbek Remix),” Saint JHN (Imanbek Zeikenov)

Best Engineered Album, Classical – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’

Producer of the Year, Classical – David Frost

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album – La Conquista Del Espacio, Fito Paez

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) – Un Canto Por Mexico, Vol.1, Natalia Lafourcade

Best Tropical Latin Album – 40, Grupo Niche

Best Orchestral Performance – “Ives: Complete Symphonies,” Gustavo Dudamel (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording – “Gershwin: Porgy and Bess,” David Robertson, Angel Blue & Eric Owens, David Frost (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance – “Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua,” JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass & Adam Luebke (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance – “Contemporary Voices,” Pacifica Quartet



Best Classical Instrumental Solo – Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra, Richard O’Neill

Best Classical Compendium – Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke, Isabel Leonard, Michael Tilson Thomas, Jack Vad

Best Contemporary Classical Composition – Rouse: Symphony No. 5, Christopher Rouse (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best American Roots Performance – “I Remember Everything,” John Prine

Best American Roots Song – “I Remember Everything,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine (John Prine)

Best Americana Album – World On The Ground, Sarah Jarosz

Best Bluegrass Album – Home, Billy Strings

Best Traditional Blues Album – Rawer Than Raw, Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?, Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album – All The Good Times, Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album – Atmosphere, New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Best Reggae Album – Got To Be Tough, Toots & The Maytals

Best Children’s Music Album – All The Ladies, Joanie Leeds

Best Improvised Jazz Solo – “All Blues” Chick Corea, track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)

Best Jazz Vocal Album – Secrets Are The Best Stories, Kurt Elling Feat. Danilo Pérez

Best Jazz Instrumental Album – Trilogy 2, Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album – Data Lords, Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album – Four Questions, Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – American Standard, James Taylor

Best Metal Performance – “Bum-Rush,” Body Count

Best Country Solo Performance – “When My Amy Prays,” Vince Gill

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical – Andrew Watt

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals – “He Won’t Hold You,” Jacob Collier (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song – “There Was Jesus,” Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams (Zach Williams & Dolly Parton)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album – Smyth: The Prison, Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton

 

 

 

 

 

- Advertisement -

Most Read Stories

Journalist Alberthttps://ghbase.com/
Online Journalist with Ghbase.com || Blogger || Journalistalbert@gmail.com

Leave a Reply

Latest News

“Akuapem Poloo is the causer of all her problems, she must blame herself for pleading guilty in court so easily” – Inusah Fuseini

Former MP for Tamale Central, Inusah Fusieni says Akuapem Poloo needs to blame herself for all the predicaments and...

More Articles Like This