Here Are NYC’s 2023 James Beard Award Semi-finalists

- Advertisement -

The James Beard Foundation revealed on Wednesday that the award scheme is back again as they announce the nominees for the semi-finalists for this year.

The long list of the semifinalist nominees has been announced and kicks off a busy season of awards. Winners in each category will be announced at a ceremony in Chicago on June 5.

READ ALSO: Nikki Bella Explains Wearing John Cena Wedding Dress to Say ‘I Do’ to Artem Chigvintsev

The award scheme which was canceled in 2020 and 2021 has bounced back to the industry to give a nod to chefs and restaurateurs. It is sometimes referred to as the Oscars of the food industry.

- Advertisement -

Here’s who made the cut in New York City and New York state:

Best New Restaurant

  • Al Coro
  • Dept of Culture
  • KRU
  • Stissing House (Pine Plains, New York)

Outstanding Chef

  • Eder Montero and Alex Raij, La Vara
  • Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn

Outstanding Pastry Chef or Baker

  • Nora Faye Allen, Mel the Bakery
  • Camari Mick, the Musket Room

Outstanding Restaurateur

  • Sims and Kirsten Harlow Foster, Foster Supply Hospitality (the DeBruce, Arnold House Tavern, and Kenoza Hall)

Outstanding Restaurant

  • Veselka
  • Via Carota

Outstanding Bakery

  • She Wolf Bakery

Outstanding Bar

  • Dante
  • Harlem Hops

Outstanding Wine and Other Beverages Program

  • Waxlight Bar à Vin (Buffalo, New York)
  • Cote

Outstanding Hospitality

  • Lil’ Deb’s Oasis (Hudson, New York)
  • Melba’s

Emerging Chef

  • Telly Justice, HAGS
  • Charlie Mitchell, Clover Hill

Best Chef: New York State

  • Gerardo Alcaraz, Aldama
  • Nasim Alikhani, Sofreh
  • Mary Attea, the Musket Room
  • Giovanni Cervantes, Taqueria Ramírez
  • Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy
  • Calvin Eng, Bonnie’s
  • Shenarri Freeman, Cadence
  • Charles Gabriel, Charles Pan-Fried Chicken
  • Anthony Gonçalves, Kanopi (White Plains, New York)
  • Sol Han, Little Mad
  • JJ Johnson, Fieldtrip
  • Sohui Kim, Gage & Tollner
  • Shaina Loew-Banayan, Cafe Mutton (Hudson, New York)
  • Paolo Garcia Mendoza, Karenderya (Nyack, New York)
  • Ayesha Nurdjaja, Shukette
  • Junghyun Park, Atomix
  • Franco Sampogna, Frevo
  • Eric See, Ursula
  • Hillary Sterling, Ci Siamo
  • Sohail Zandi, Brushland Eating House (Bovina, New York)

source: www.ghbase.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here