How Many People Died In World War II?

- Advertisement -

World War II is one of the deadliest military conflicts in history which eliminated over 3% of the population in the 1940s. An estimation of about 40 million to 50 million people died through conflict-related causes. Searching for how many people died in World War II? Keep reading as we take a look at how everything went on, including the countries which killed more.

ALSO READ: Scary Phone Numbers You Should Never Call In 2022

Which Country Lost More People In Word War II?

According to world war statistics, the old Soviet Union lost the most with over 8 million people lost through military-related deaths and other causes like illness and famine. Check out the list below.

CountryMilitary DeathsTotal Civilian and Military Deaths
Albania30,00030,200
Australia39,80040,500
Austria261,000384,700
Belgium12,10086,100
Brazil1,0002,000
Bulgaria22,00025,000
Canada45,40045,400
China3-4,000,00020,000,000
Czechoslovakia25,000345,000
Denmark2,1003,200
Dutch East Indies3-4,000,000
Estonia51,000
Ethiopia5,000100,000
Finland95,00097,000
France217,600567,600
French Indochina1-1,500,000
Germany5,533,0006,600,000-8,800,000
Greece20,000-35,000300,000-800,000
Hungary300,000580,000
India87,0001,500,000-2,500,000
Italy301,400457,000
Japan2,120,0002,600,000-3,100,000
Korea378,000-473,000
Latvia227,000
Lithuania353,000
Luxembourg2,000
Malaya100,000
Netherlands17,000301,000
New Zealand11,90011,900
Norway3,0009,500
Papua New Guinea15,000
Philippines57,000500,000-1,000,000
Poland240,0005,600,000
Romania300,000833,000
Singapore50,000
South Africa11,90011,900
Soviet Union8,800,000-10,700,00024,000,000
United Kingdom383,600450,700
United States416,800418,500
Yugoslavia446,0001,000,000

Which Country Won World War II?

- Advertisement -

The Soviet Union reportedly won the War, however, other countries like Great Britain, the United States, and China also won other areas in the war.

How Did World War II End?

World War II ended after Germany surrendered in May 1945 to the Western Allies and Russia. On the East side, Japan also surrendered on 14 August 1945 to the United States. This was after the United States dropped atomic bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki on Aug. 6 and 9, respectively.

Which Country Won War War II: The United States Or Russia?

- Advertisement -

There are different thoughts on which country was very instrumental during World War II. Both the United States and the Soviet Union were strong superpowers at that time. The United States and Britain provided more military support for the Soviet Union. In the end, the Soviet Union defeated Germany and they surrendered in 1945.

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Stories

I’ve been to ‘places’ with Shatta Wale but I can’t disclose it now- Bulldog

Bulldog has admitted that he and his former artiste Shatta Wale have visited 'places' to seek spiritual protection probably...