Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Eno Barony, Medikal, Kuami Eugene, others amongst 2020 AFRIMMA nominees – Check Full list

7 mins

Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Eno Barony, Medikal, Kuami Eugene, others amongst 2020 AFRIMMA nominees – Check Full list

The 2020 edition of the All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMMA) has seen the likes of Sarkodie, M.anifest, Adina, Kuami Eugene amongst the crop of Ghanaian acts in the nominations.

Overall, Nigeria’s Burna Boy had the highest number of nominations — eight nominations in total.

Meanwhile, Sarkodie’s ‘Ofeetso’ song featuring Prince Bright, was nominated for the Song of the Year category while M.anifest, Medikal and Sarkodie were nominees for the Best Male Rap Act of the year.

Eno Barony, for the first time, gained a nomination for the Best Female Rap Act of the Year. Diana Hamilton and Joe Mettle also were nominated for the Best Gospel category.

Also, Jessica Opare Saforo of Citi FM/TV was nominated for the Radio/TV Personnel of the Year; VGMA Artiste of the Year Kuami Eigene gained nominations for Music Producer of the Year and Best Male West Africa alongside KiDi.

Other Ghanaian nominees include DJ Akua, David Duncan, DJ Andy Dosty, Mzvee, Efya, Stonebwoy, Kofi Mole, J Derobie and Adina.

The event would be held in Accra with Ghana’s polyglot MC Anita Erskine, Pearl Thusi from South Africa and US-based Ghanaian Actor/Comedian Michael Blackson as hosts.

Check Out Full List Of Nominees For 2020 AFRIMMA.

 

Best Male West Africa

  • Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Davido– Nigeria
  • Kidi – Ghana
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Kuami Eugene – Ghana
  • Rema – Nigeria
  • Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
  • Wally Seck– Senegal
  • Fireboy- Nigeria

 

Best Female West Africa

  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Zeynab – Benin
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
  • Dior Mbaye – Senegal
  • Adina – Ghana
  • Teni – Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura – Mali
  • Simi – Nigeria

 

Best Male East Africa

  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Harmonize – Tanzania
  • The Ben – Rwanda
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
  • Mbosso – Tanzania
  • Rayvanny- Tanzania
  • Ali Kiba- Tanzania
  • Otile Brown – Kenya

 

Best Female East Africa

  • Nadia Mukami – Kenya
  • Vimka – Uganda
  • Zuchu – Tanzania
  • Maua Sama – Tanzania
  • Rosa Ree- Tanzania
  • Akothee- Kenya
  • Nandy – Tanzania
  • Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
  • Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya
  • Tanasha Donna – Kenya

 

Best Male Central Africa

  • Gaz Mawete – Congo
  • Matias Damiaso – Angola
  • Ninho – Congo
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Innos’ B – Congo
  • TayC – Cameroon
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Dadju – Congo
  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • BM – Congo

 

Best Female Central Africa

  • Reniss – Cameroon
  • Shan’L -Gabon
  • Daphne – Cameroon
  • Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
  • Eva RapDiva- Angola
  • Liloca- Mozambique
  • Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
  • Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun
  • Edmazia – Angola
  • Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

 

Best Male Southern Africa

  • Black Coffee- South Africa
  • Slap Dee – Zambia
  • Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
  • Master KG- South Africa
  • Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
  • Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
  • Shyn – Madagascar
  • Tshego- South Africa
  • Tha Dogg – Namibia
  • Yanga Chief – South Africa

 

Best Female Southern Africa

  • Shasha – Zimbabwe
  • Sho Madjozi – South Africa
  • Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
  • Busiswa – South Africa
  • Shashl – Zimbabwe
  • Ami Faku – South Africa
  • Sally BossMadam – Namibia
  • Azana – South Africa
  • Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
  • Elaine – South Africa

 

Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
  • Forca Suprema – Angola
  • Mi Casa- South Africa
  • 4KEUS- Congo
  • Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast
  • Moobers – Angola
  • Magic System- Cote d’ivoire
  • Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria

 

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

  • Burna Boy–Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
  • Dave- Nigeria/UK
  • J Hus – Gambia
  • Davido–Nigeria
  • Mr Eazi – Nigeria
  • French Montana- Morocco
  • Headie One – Ghana/UK
  • S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
  • NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

 

Best Newcomer

  • Kofi Mole- Ghana
  • Fanicko- Benin
  • Omah Lay – Nigeria
  • Shasha–Zimbabwe
  • Mc One – Cote d’ivoire
  • Edgar Domingos – Angola
  • J Derobie – Ghana
  • Ami Faku – South Africa
  • Zuchu – Tanzania
  • Oxlade – Nigeria

 

Artist of The Year

  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Sho Madjozi – South Africa
  • Wizkid -Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Master KG– South Africa

 

Best Gospel

  • Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
  • Joe Mettle – Ghana
  • Miguel Buila – Angola
  • Sinach – Nigeria
  • Icha Kavons – Congo
  • Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
  • Diana Hamilton – Ghana
  • DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
  • Benjamin Dube – South Africa
  • Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

 

Best Live Act

  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
  • Fally Ipupa– Congo
  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • Efya – Ghana

 

Best Female Rap Act

  • Eno Barony – Ghana
  • Nadia Nakai – South Africa
  • Moonaya – Senegal
  • Rosa Ree – Tanzania
  • Bombshell Grenade – Zambia
  • Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya
  • Askia – Cameroon
  • Candy Bleakz – Nigeria
  • Keko – Uganda
  • Rouge – South Africa

 

Best Male Rap Act

  • Falz – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Moobers – Angola
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Tenor – Cameroon
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Manifest – Ghana
  • Medikal – Ghana
  • Yanga Chief – South Africa
  • Kiff No Beat- Cote divoire

 

Best Collaboration

  • Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix
  • Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono
  • Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You
  • Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana
  • Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already
  • Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – Nobody
  • Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie
  • Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade
  • Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days
  • Innos B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix

 

Song of The Year

  • Sauti Sol – Suzanna
  • Rema – Woman
  • Master KG – Jerusalema
  • Ali Kiba – Dodo
  • Burnaboy – Anybody
  • Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo
  • Medikal – Omo Ada
  • Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko
  • Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetsu
  • Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

 

Best Video Director

  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  • Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • TG Omori – Nigeria
  • David Duncan- Ghana
  • Sasha Vybz – Uganda
  • Director Kenny – Tanzania
  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  • Gyo Gyimah- Ghana
  • Patrick Elis – Nigeria

 

Best Dj Africa

  • DJ Spinall – Nigeria
  • DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
  • DJ Dollar – Senegal
  • DJ Lutonda – Angola
  • DJ Andy Josty – Ghana
  • DJ Neptune – Nigeria
  • DJ Cuppy– Nigeria
  • DJ ECool – Nigeria
  • DJ Malvado – Angola
  • DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

 

Best African Dj USA

  • DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria
  • DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
  • DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
  • DJ Shinski – Kenya
  • DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
  • DJ Tunez – Nigeria
  • DJ Akua – Ghana
  • DJ K Meta – Ethiopia
  • DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
  • DJ Buka – Nigeria

 

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Simi – Duduke
  • Sauti Sol – Suzanna
  • Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA
  • Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate
  • Master KG – Jerusalema
  • Burnaboy – Wonderful
  • Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother
  • Vivian Chidid – Do Dara
  • Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
  • Timaya – Born to win

 

Music Producer of The Year

  • Kabza De Small – South Africa
  • Kimamba – Tanzania
  • Ozedikus– Nigeria
  • S2kizzy- Tanzania
  • Salatiel- Cameroun
  • Leriq – Nigeria
  • Sidike Diabate- Mali
  • Bebi Philip – Ivory Coast
  • Kuame Eugene – Ghana
  • DjMaphoriza – South Africa

 

Best African Dancer

  • Poco Lee – Nigeria
  • Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  • PapiOjo – Nigeria
  • Masaka Kids Africana
  • Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)
  • Bajuni – Tanzania
  • Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
  • Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola
  • Kora Obidi – Nigeria

 

Best Lusophone

  • Matias Damasio – Angola
  • Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
  • Anselmo Ralph – Angola
  • Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
  • Calema – Sao Tome
  • C4Pedro – Angola
  • Prodigio – Angola
  • Mark Exodus –Mozambique
  • Paulo Flores – Angola
  • Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

 

Best Francophone

  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Dadju – Congo
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Wally B. Seck- Senegal
  • Afro B – Ivory Coast
  • Innos B – Congo
  • Aya Nakamura- Mali
  • Tenor – Cameroon
  • Gaz Mawete – RDC

 

Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year

  • Ebuka – Nigeria
  • Yaw – Nigeria
  • Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya
  • Jessica Opare Saforo – Ghana
  • Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
  • Afonso Quintas – Angola
  • Willy Tuva – Kenya
  • James Onen – Uganda
  • DJ Fresh – South Africa
  • Do2dtun – Nigeria

 

Written By

Broadcast Journalist || Makes Meanings With The Use of Words || "I Wasn't Good At Anything Except For The Ability To Learn - Kanye West || +233(0)555070983 || Journalistalbert@gmail.com

Leave a Reply