Simon John Birmingham – Age, Bio, Career, Net worth

- Advertisement -

Simon John Birmingham is an Australian politician who has been a Senator for South Australia since 2007. He is a member of the United Liberal Party, where served in the Morrison government as Minister for Finance from 2020 to 2022 and as Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment from 2018 to 2020.

Simon John Birmingham’s Age And Early Life

Simon John Birmingham was born on 14 June 1974 in Gawler, South Australia. He grew up on his family’s horse agistment property.

Simon John Birmingham’s Education

Simon John Birmingham attended the Gawler High School in Australia. After graduating with good grades, he enrolled at the University of Adelaide where he completed a Masters of Business Administration.

Simon John Birmingham’s Family

- Advertisement -

Simon John Birmingham grew up with his parents, with no information available about who his parents are. He has cited his grandmother Madge Herde, a school principal, as a key influence in his decision to enter politics.

Simon John Birmingham’s Wife And Children

Simon John Birmingham is married to Courtney and together they have two beautiful daughters, Matilda and Amelia.

Simon John Birmingham
Simon John Birmingham is an Australian politician who has been a Senator for South Australia since 2007.

Simon John Birmingham’s Career

- Advertisement -

Simon John Birmingham is an Australian politician who has been a Senator for South Australia since 2007.

Before going into politics, Simon John Birmingham worked for a number of industry bodies, establishing particular experience in the wine, tourism and hospitality sectors – industries that are critical to South Australia’s prosperity.

Simon Birmingham was appointed as Minister for Finance in October 2020. Simon also holds the responsibility as Leader of the Government in the Senate.

Three(3) years after he joined the Senate, Simon John Birmingham was appointed to the Shadow Ministry, where he served as Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Murray-Darling Basin and the Environment until the 2013 election.

Following the change of government in 2013 Simon John Birmingham served as Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment, with responsibility for water policy, including the Murray-Darling Basin, National Parks and the Bureau of Meteorology.

Simon John Birmingham is an active advocate for mental health and ovarian cancer and is a proud Adelaide Crows fan.

Simon John Birmingham was appointed in 2014 to serve as the Assistant Minister for Education and Training in the Abbott Ministry, with specific responsibility for vocational education, apprenticeships, training and skills.

Simon John Birmingham then went on to become Minister for Education and Training in the Turnbull government in September 2015 and was made Manager of Government Business in the Senate in February 2018.

Under the Morrison Government, Simon John Birmingham was appointed as Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment and Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate in August 2018.

READ ALSO: Isaac Butterfield – Bio, Fact, Age, Career, Controversy, Net Worth

Parliamentary service

  • Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 3.5.2007 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Ferris (deceased). Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016.

Ministerial appointments

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Assistant Minister for Education and Training from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Education and Training from 21.9.2015 to 28.8.2018.
  • Cabinet Minister from 21.9.2015 to 23.5.2022.
  • Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment from 28.8.2018 to 22.12.2020.
  • Minister for Finance from 30.10.2020 to 23.5.2022.
  • Vice-President of the Executive Council from 30.10.2020 to 23.5.2022.

Committee service

  • Senate Standing: Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 5.2.2018 to 10.9.2018; Procedure from 5.2.2018 to 10.9.2018; Selection of Bills from 5.2.2018 to 10.9.2018.
  • Senate Select: National Broadband Network from 26.6.2008 to 17.6.2010.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 9.5.2007 to 20.6.2007; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 9.5.2007 to 11.2.2008; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 25.6.2007 to 26.6.2007 (Substitute member from 25.6.2007 to 26.6.2007); Environment, Communications and the Arts from 12.2.2008 to 27.9.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References from 22.2.2010 to 27.9.2010 (Substitute member from 22.2.2010 to 27.9.2010); Environment and Communications: References from 15.8.2012 to 11.11.2013; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 15.8.2012 to 11.11.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.6.2007 to 12.9.2012; Electoral Matters from 14.2.2008 to 5.8.2013; National Broadband Network from 3.3.2011 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Australia’s Clean Energy Future Legislation from 14.9.2011 to 7.10.2011; Broadcasting Legislation from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013.

Parliamentary party positions

  • Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 20.12.2017 to 23.8.2018.
  • Leader of the Government in the Senate from 23.8.2018 to 28.8.2018.
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 28.8.2018 to 30.10.2020.
  • Leader of the Government in the Senate from 30.10.2020.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Murray Darling Basin from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Action from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Environment from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.

Party positions

  • President of the Adelaide University Liberal Club from 1993 to 1994.
  • Member of the Young Liberal Movement State Executive (SA) from 1993 to 1999.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA) from 1998 to 2000.
  • Policy Coordinator for the Liberal Party State Branch (SA) from 1998 to 2000.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council, 1999.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (SA) from 2003 to 2004.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA) from 2003 to 2004.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA) from 2005 to 2007.
  • Patron of the Young Liberal Movement State Branch (SA) from 2005 to 2007.
  • Senior Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (SA) from 2005 to 2007.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council, 2007.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament

  • MBA (University of Adelaide).
  • Electorate officer to Senator the Hon. R Hill from 1995 to 1997.
  • Adviser to the Minister for Tourism, Employment and Youth (SA) from 1997 to 2000.
  • National Public Affairs Manager for the Australian Hotels Association from 2000 to 2001.
  • Chief of Staff for the Minister for Tourism and Innovation (SA) from 2001 to 2002.
  • Director of the Winemakers’ Federation of Australia from 2002 to 2007.
- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Stories

My Mom Always Reminds Me Of My Promise To Marry In My 20s Since All My Sisters Are Married – 30-Year-Old MzVee Recounts

Delectable female songstress, Mzvee recently revealed the kind the pressure she is under to get married from her mother. Speaking...