Grammy awards 2022: Check out the full list of winners

- Advertisement -

The 64th GRAMMY Awards ceremony was held at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on April 3, 2022.

See below for the full list of winners;

Album of the year

Jon Batiste – We Are – WINNER
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
HER – Back of My Mind
Lil Nas X – Montero
Olivia Rodrigo – Sour
Taylor Swift – Evermore
Kanye West – Donda

Record of the year

ABBA – I Still Have Faith in You
Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar and Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Doja Cat featuring SZA – Kiss Me More
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – WINNER

Best pop/duo group performance

- Advertisement -

Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber and Benny Blanco – Lonely
BTS – Butter
Coldplay – Higher Power
Doja Cat featuring SZA – Kiss Me More – WINNER

Best pop vocal album

Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
Olivia Rodrigo – Sour – WINNER

Best R&B album

- Advertisement -

Snoh Aalegra – Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies
Jon Batiste – We Are
Leon Bridges – Gold-Diggers Sound
HER – Back of My Mind
Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux Tales – WINNER

Best rap performance

Advertisement

Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties – WINNER
Cardi B – Up
J. Cole featuring 21 Savage and Morray – ​​My Life
Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit

Best new artist

Arooj Aftab
Jimmie Allen
Baby Keem
Finneas
Glass Animals
Japanese Breakfast
The Kid Laroi
Arlo Parks
Olivia Rodrigo – WINNER
Saweetie

Song of the year

Ed Sheeran – Bad Habits
Alicia Keys and Brandi Carlile – A Beautiful Noise
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License
HER – Fight for You
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Doja Cat featuring SZA – Kiss Me More
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – WINNER
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)
Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar and Giveon – Peaches
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time

Best country album

Brothers Osborne – Skeletons
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall and Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes
Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita
Chris Stapleton – Starting Over – WINNER

Best pop solo performance

Justin Bieber – Anyone
Brandi Carlile – Right on Time
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Ariana Grande – Positions
Olivia Rodrigo – Drivers License – WINNER

Best dance/electronic recording

Afrojack and David Guetta – Hero
Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo – Loom
James Blake – Before
Bonobo and Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak
Caribou – You Can Do It
Rüfüs Du Sol – Alive – WINNER
Tiësto – The Business

Best dance/electronic album

Black Coffee – Subconsciously – WINNER
Illenium – Fallen Embers
Major Lazer – Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)
Marshmello – Shockwave
Sylvan Esso – Free Love
Ten City – Judgement

Best country duo/group performance

Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood – If I Didn’t Love You
Brothers Osborne – Younger Me – WINNER
Dan + Shay – Glad You Exist
Ryan Hurd and Maren Morris – Chasing After You
Elle King and Miranda Lambert – Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)

Best rock performance

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
Black Pumas – Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)
Chris Cornell – Nothing Compares 2 U
Deftones – Ohms
Foo Fighters – Making a Fire – WINNER

Best metal performance

Deftones – Genesis
Dream Theater – The Alien – WINNER
Gojira – Amazonia
Mastodon – Pushing the Tides
Rob Zombie – The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)

Best rock song

Weezer – All My Favorite Songs
Kings of Leon – The Bandit
Mammoth WVH – Distance
Paul McCartney – Find My Way
Foo Fighters – Waiting on a War – WINNER

Best rock album

AC/DC – Power Up
Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A
Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
Foo Fighters – Medicine at Midnight – WINNER
Paul McCartney – McCartney III

Best alternative music album

Fleet Foxes – Shore
Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee
Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
St Vincent – Daddy’s Home – WINNER

Best R&B performance

Snoh Aalegra – Lost You
Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Cesar and Giveon – Peaches
HER – Damage
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – WINNER (TIE)
Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings – WINNER (TIE)

Best traditional R&B performance

Jon Batiste – I Need You
BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton and Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal – Bring It on Home to Me
Leon Bridges and Robert Glasper – Born Again
HER – Fight for You – WINNER
Lucky Daye featuring Yebba – How Much Can a Heart Take

Best R&B song

HER – Damage
SZA – Good Days
Giveon – Heartbreak Anniversary
Silk Sonic – Leave the Door Open – WINNER
Jazmine Sullivan – Pick Up Your Feelings

Best rap album

J Cole – The Off-Season
Nas – King’s Disease II
Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost – WINNER
Kanye West – Donda

Best rap song

DMX featuring Jay-Z and Nas – Bath Salts
Saweetie featuring Doja Cat – Best Friend
Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
Kanye West featuring Jay-Z – Jail – WINNER
J Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life

Best melodic rap performance

J Cole featuring Lil Baby – Pride Is the Devil
Doja Cat – Need to Know
Lil Nas X featuring Jack Harlow – Industry Baby
Tyler, the Creator featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName
Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby – Hurricane – WINNER

Best country song

Maren Morris – Better Than We Found It
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
Chris Stapleton – Cold – WINNER
Thomas Rhett – Country Again
Walker Hayes – Fancy Like
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

Best country solo performance

Luke Combs – Forever After All
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Jason Isbell – All I Do Is Drive
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
Chris Stapleton – You Should Probably Leave – WINNER

Best Latin pop album

Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
Ricardo Arjona – Hecho a la Antigua
Camilo – Mis Manos
Alex Cuba – Mendó – WINNER
Selena Gomez – Revelación

Best música urbana album

Rauw Alejandro – Afrodisíaco
Bad Bunny – El Último Tour del Mundo – WINNER
J Balvin – Jose
Karol G – KG0516
Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios)

Best Latin rock or alternative album

Bomba Estéreo – Deja
Diamante Eléctrico – Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)
Juanes – Origen – WINNER
Nathy Peluso – Calambre
C. Tangana – El Madrileño
Zoé – Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia

Best tropical Latin album

Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salswing! – WINNER
El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico – En Cuarantena
Aymée Nuviola – Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso
Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas
Tony Succar – Live in Peru

Best American roots performance

Jon Batiste – Cry – WINNER
Billy Strings – Love and Regret
The Blind Boys of Alabama and Béla Fleck – I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile – Same Devil
Allison Russell – Nightflyer

Best American roots song

Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – Avalon
Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas – Call Me a Fool
Jon Batiste – Cry – WINNER
Yola – Diamond Studded Shoes
Allison Russell – Nightflyer
Linda Chorney featuring Becca Byram, EJ Ouellette and Trevor Sewell – Bored

Best Americana album

Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere
John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings
Los Lobos – Native Sons – WINNER
Allison Russell – Outside Child
Yola – Stand for Myself

Best contemporary blues album

The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown – Delta Kream
Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea
Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War
Steve Cropper – Fire It Up
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662 – WINNER

Best traditional blues album

Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues
Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues
Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying – WINNER
Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You
Kim Wilson – Take Me Back

Best bluegrass album

Billy Strings – Renewal
Béla Fleck – My Bluegrass Heart – WINNER
The Infamous Stringdusters – A Tribute to Bill Monroe
Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

Best folk album

Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)
Tyler Childers – Long Violent History
Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Home – WINNER
Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite

Best reggae album

Etana – Pamoja
Gramps Morgan – Positive Vibration
Sean Paul – Live N Livin
Jesse Royal – Royal
Soja – Beauty in the Silence – WINNER
Spice – 10

Best jazz vocal album

The Baylor Project – Generations
Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter – SuperBlue
Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler
Gretchen Parlato – Flor
Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab – WINNER

Best jazz instrumental album

Jon Batiste – Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet – Absence
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Skyline – WINNER
Chick Corea, John Patitucci and Dave Weckl – Akoustic Band Live
Pat Metheny – Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

Best Latin jazz album

Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Mirror Mirror – WINNER
Carlos Henriquez – The South Bronx Story
Arturo O’Farrill and The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Virtual Birdland
Dafnis Prieto Sextet – Transparency
Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo – El Arte del Bolero

Best new age album

Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster and Tom Eaton – Brothers
Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej – Divine Tides – WINNER
Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone – Pangaea
Opium Moon – Night + Day
Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

Best global music album

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature – WINNER
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +
Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Best global music performance

Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat – WINNER
Angélique Kidjo and Burna Boy – Do Yourself
Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà
Yo-Yo Ma and Angélique Kidjo – Blewu
Wizkid featuring Tems – Essence

Best regional Mexican music album

Aida Cuevas – Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
Vicente Fernández – A Mis 80’s – WINNER
Mon Laferte – Seis
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. II
Christian Nodal – Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)

Best gospel album

Jekalyn Carr – Changing Your Story
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Royalty: Live at the Ryman
Maverick City Music – Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music – Jonny X Mali: Live in LA
CeCe Winans – Believe for It – WINNER

Best roots gospel album

Harry Connick, Jr – Alone With My Faith
Gaither Vocal Band – That’s Gospel, Brother
Ernie Haase and Signature Sound – Keeping On
The Isaacs – Songs for the Times
Carrie Underwood – My Savior – WINNER

Best gospel performance/song

Dante Bowe featuring Steffany Gretzinger and Chandler Moore – Voice of God
Dante Bowe – Joyful
Anthony Brown, Group Therapy – Help
CeCe Winans – Never Lost – WINNER
Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music – Wait on You

Best contemporary Christian album

Natalie Grant – No Stranger
Israel & New Breed – Feels Like Home Vol. 2
Kari Jobe – The Blessing (Live)
Tauren Wells – Citizen of Heaven (Live)
Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music – Old Church Basement – WINNER

Best contemporary Christian music performance/song

Kirk Franklin and Lil Baby – We Win
HER and Tauren Wells – Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)
Chandler Moore and KJ Scriven – Man of Your Word
CeCe Winans – Believe for It – WINNER
Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music featuring Chandler Moore and Naomi Raine – Jireh

Producer of the year, non-classical

Jack Antonoff – WINNER
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

Best comedy album

Lavell Crawford – The Comedy Vaccine
Chelsea Handler – Evolution
Louis CK – Sincerely Louis CK – WINNER
Lewis Black – Thanks for Risking Your Life
Nate Bargatze – The Greatest Average American
Kevin Hart – Zero F***s Given

Best spoken word album

LeVar Burton – Aftermath
Don Cheadle – Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis – WINNER
J. Ivy – Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago
Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman – 8:46
Barack Obama – A Promised Land

Best music film

Bo Burnham – Inside
David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)
Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui
Various Artists – Summer of Soul – WINNER

Best song written for visual media

Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall and Gerald White – Agatha All Along
Bo Burnham – All Eyes on Me – WINNER
P!nk – All I Know So Far
HER – Fight for You
Jennifer Hudson – Here I Am
Leslie Odom, Jr. – Speak Now

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media

Various Artists – Cruella
Various Artists – Dear Evan Hansen
Various Artists – In the Heights
Various Artists – One Night in Miami…
Jennifer Hudson – Respect
Various Artists – Schmigadoon! Episode 1
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday – WINNER

Best score soundtrack for visual media

Kris Bowers – Bridgerton
Hans Zimmer – Dune
Ludwig Göransson – The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
Carlos Rafael Rivera – The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER (TIE)
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Soul – WINNER (TIE)

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Stories

I Was Scared Of What People Would Say About Me For Getting Divorced So Quickly – Lifestyle Coach Ms Nancy Reveals

Lifestyle Coach Ms Nancy, who recently joined Media General after her ten good years with EIB Network, has opened...