Grammy nominations 2022: See full list of nominees

Must Read

Kpakpohttps://ghbase.com/
I'm an award-winning Ghanaian blogger. I lurk in your shadows and prick your conscience with my modus operandi. Ultimately, I thrill you with my out-of-the-box reportage. Kindly contact me via email: accrabigboythings@gmail.com

The nominees for this year’s Grammys scheduled for 2022 were announced hours ago on Grammy.com. 

- Advertisement -

The main event is scheduled for January 31, 2022, which will go down live at L.A.’s Staples Center.

Check out the 2022 Grammy nominations below:

Record of the Year

  • “I Still Have Faith In You” – ABBA
  • “Freedom” – Jon Batiste
  • “I Get A Kick Out Of You” – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • “Right On Time” – Brandi Carlile
  • “Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat Feat. Sza
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
  • “Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
  • “Drivers License” – Olivia Rodrigo
  • “Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic

Album of the Year

  • We Are – Jon Batiste
  • Love For Sale – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) – Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe) – Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Back of My Mind – H.E.R.
  • MONTERO – Lil Nas X
  • Sour – Olivia Rodrigo
  • evermore – Taylor Swift
  • DONDA – Kanye West

Song of the Year

  • “Bad Habits” – Ed Sheeran
    (Songwriters: Fred Gibson, Johnny Mcdaid & Ed Sheeran)
  • “A Beautiful Noise” – Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile
    (Songwriters: Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori Mckenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters)
  • “Drivers License” – Olivia Rodrigo
    (Songwriters: Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo)
  • “Fight For You” – H.E.R.
    (Songwriters: Dernst Emile Ii, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas)
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
    (Songwriters: Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell)
  • “Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat Feat. Sza
    (Songwriters: Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell Ii, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher)
  • “Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic
    (Songwriters: Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Bruno Mars)
  • “Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
    (Songwriters: Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo)
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber Feat. Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    (Songwriters: Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani)
  • “Right On Time” – Brandi Carlile
    (Songwriters: Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth)

Best New Artist

  • Arooj Aftab
  • Jimmie Allen
  • Baby Keem
  • FINNEAS
  • Glass Animals
  • Japanese Breakfast
  • The Kid LAROI
  • Arlo Parks
  • Olivia Rodrigo
  • Saweetie

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Anyone” – Justin Bieber
  • “Right On Time” – Brandi Carlile
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
  • “Positions” – Ariana Grande
  • “Drivers License” – Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “I Get A Kick Out Of You” – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • “Lonely” – Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco
  • “Butter” – BTS
  • “Higher Power” – Coldplay
  • “Kiss Me More” Doja Cat Feat. Sza

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Love For Sale – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • ‘til We Meet Again (Live) – Norah Jones
  • A Tori Kelly Christmas – Tori Kelly
  • Ledisi Sings Nina – Ledisi
  • That’s Life – Willie Nelson
  • A Holly Dolly Christmas – Dolly Parton

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe) – Justin Bieber
  • Planet Her (Deluxe) – Doja Cat
  • Happier Than Ever – Billie Eilish
  • Positions – Ariana Grande
  • Sour – Olivia Rodrigo

Best R&B Performance

  • “Lost You” – Snoh Aalegra
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • “Damage” – H.E.R.
  • “Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic
  • “Pick Up Your Feelings” – Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “I Need You” – Jon Batiste
  • “Bring It On Home To Me” – Bj The Chicago Kid, Pj Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal
  • “Born Again” – Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper
  • “Fight For You” – H.E.R.
  • “How Much Can A Heart Take” – Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • New Light – Eric Bellinger
  • Something To Say – Cory Henry
  • Mood Valiant – Hiatus Kaiyote
  • Table For Two – Lucky Daye
  • Dinner Party: Dessert – Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
  • Studying Abroad: Extended Stay – Masego

Best R&B Song

  • “Damage” – H.E.R.
    (Songwriters: Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl Mccormick & Tiara Thomas)
  • “Good Days” – Sza
    (Songwriters: Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas)
  • “Heartbreak Anniversary” – Giveon
    (Songwriters: Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade)
  • “Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic
    (Songwriters: Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Bruno Mars)
  • “Pick Up Your Feelings” – Jazmine Sullivan
    (Songwriters: Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan)

Best R&B Album

  • Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies – Snoh Aalegra
  • We Are – Jon Batiste
  • Gold-Diggers Sound – Leon Bridges
  • Back Of My Mind – H.E.R.
  • Heaux Tales – Jazmine Sullivan

Best Rap Performace

  • “Family Ties” – Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar
  • “Up” – Cardi B
  • “m y . l i f e” – J. Cole, feat. 21 Savage, Morray
  • “Way 2 Sexy” – Drake ft. Future and Young Thug
  • “Thot S***” – Megan Thee Stallion

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • “p r i d e . i s . t h e . d e v i l” – J.Cole feat Lil’ Baby
  • “Need to Know” – Doja Cat
  • “Industry Baby” – Lila Nas X
  • “Wusyaname” – Tyler, The Creator
  • “Hurricane” – Kanye West feat The Weeknd & Lil Baby

Best Rap Song

  • “Bath Salts” – DMX, Jay-Z, Nas
  • “Best Friend” – Saweetie, Doja Cat
  • “Family Ties” – Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar
  • “Jail” – Kanye West, Jay-Z –
  • “m y . l i f e” – J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray

Best Rap Album

  • Call Me If You Get Lost – Tyler, the Creator
  • DONDA – Kanye West
  • The Off-Season – J. Cole
  • Certified Lover Boy – Drake
  • King’s Disease II – Nas

Best Engineered Album Non-Classical

  • Cinema – The Marías
  • Dawn – Yebba
  • Hey What – Low
  • Love for Sale – Tony Bennet, Lady Gaga
  • Notes With Attachments – Pino Palladino, Blake Mills

Producer of the Year Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Rogét Chahayed
  • Mike Elizondo
  • Hit-Boy
  • Ricky Reed

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • “Hero” – Afrojack & David Guetta
  • “Loom” – Ólafur Arnalds, Bonobo
  • “Before” – James Blake
  • “Heartbreak” – Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Subconsciously – Black Coffee
  • Fallen Embers – Illenium
  • Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded) – Major Lazer
  • Shockwave – Marshmello
  • Free Love – Sylvan Esso

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Vértigo – Pablo Alborán
  • Mis Amores – Paula Arenas
  • Hecho A La Antigua – Ricardo Arjona
  • Mis Manos – Camilo
  • Mendó – Alex Cuba
  • Revelación – Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

  • Afrodisíaco – Rauw Alejandro
  • El Último Tour Del Mundo – Bad Bunny
  • Jose – J Balvin
  • KG0516 – KAROL G
  • Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) – Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Deja – Bomba Estéreo
  • Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)  Diamante Eléctrico
  • Origen – Juanes
  • Calambre – Nathy Peluso
  • El Madrileño – C. Tangana
  • Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia – Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2 – Aida Cuevas
  • A Mis 80’s – Vicente Fernández
  • Seis – Mon Laferte
  • Un Canto Por México, Vol. Ii – Natalia Lafourcade
  • Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe) – Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Salswing! – Rubén Blades Y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
  • En Cuarentena – El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
  • Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso – Aymée Nuviola
  • Colegas – Gilberto Santa Rosa
  • Live In Peru – Tony Succar

Best Global Music Album

  • Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1. – Rocky Dawuni
  • East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert – Daniel Ho & Friends
  • Mother Nature – Angélique Kidjo
  • Legacy + – Femi Kuti, Made Kuti
  • Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition – Wizkid

Best Global Music Performance

  • Mohabbat – Arooj Aftab
  • Do Yourself – Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy
  • Pà Pá Pà – Femi Kuti
  • Blewu – Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo
  • Essence – Wizkid Featuring Tems

Best Immersive Audio Album (from the 63rd Grammy)

  • Bolstad: Tomba Sonora – Stemmeklang
  • Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes) – Booka Shade
  • Fryd – Tove Ramio-Ystad, Cantus
  • Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage – Alain Mallet
  • Soundtrack of the American Soldier – Jim R. Keene, the United States Army Field Band

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Alicia – Alicia Keys
  • Clique – Patricia Barber
  • Fine Line – Harry Styles
  • The Future Bites – Steven Wilson
  • Stille Grender – Anne Karin Sundal-Ask, Det Norske Jentekor

Best Remixed Recording

  • “Back To Life” (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub)
  • “Born For Greatness” (Cymek Remix)
  • “Constant Craving” (Fashionably Late Remix)
  • “Inside Out” (3scape Drm Remix)
  • “Met Him Last Night” (Dave Audé Remix)
  • “Passenger” (Mike Shinoda Remix)
  • “Talks” (Mura Masa Remix)

Best Music Video

  • “Shot In The Dark” – AC/DC
    (David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer)
  • “Freedom” – Jon Batiste
    (Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer)
  • “I Get A Kick Out Of You” – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    (Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers)
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber feat. Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    (Collin Tilley, video director)
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
    (Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers)
  • “Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
    (Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers)
  • “Good 4 U” – Olivia Rodrigo
    (Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers)

Best Music Film

  • Inside – Bo Burnham
    (Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer)
  • David Byrne’s American Utopia – David Byrne
    (Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers)
  • Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles – Billie Eilish
    (Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors)
  • Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui – Jimi Hendrix
    (John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers)
  • Summer of Soul – Various Artists
    (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers)

Best Children’s Music Album

  • Actívate – 123 Andrés
  • All One Tribe – 1 Tribe Collective
  • Black to The Future – Pierce Freelon
  • A Colorful World – Falu
  • Crayon Kids – Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • Aftermath – Levar Burton
  • Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis – Don Cheadle
  • Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago – J. Ivy
  • 8:46 – Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman
  • A Promised Land – Barack Obama

Best American Roots Performance

  • “Cry” – Jon Batiste
  • “Love and Regret” – Billy Strings
  • “I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free” – The Blind Boys of Alabama and Bela Fleck
  • “Same Devil” – Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile
  • “Nightflyer” – Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

  • “Avalon” – Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi (Songwriters: Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi)
  • “Call Me A Fool” – Valerie June featuring Carla Thomas. (Songwriter: Valerie June)
  • “Cry” – Jon Batiste (Songwriters: Jon Batiste & Steve Mcewan)
  • “Diamond Studded Shoes” – Yola (Songwriters: Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola)
  • “Nightflyer” – Allison Russell (Songwriters: Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell)

Best Americana Album

  • Downhill From Everywhere – Jackson Browne
  • Leftover Feelings – John Hiatt With The Jerry Douglas Band
  • Native Sons – Los Lobos
  • Outside Child – Allison Russell
  • Stand For Myself – Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Renewal – Billy Strings
  • My Bluegrass Heart – Béla Fleck
  • A Tribute To Bill Monroe – The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions) – Sturgill Simpson
  • Music Is What I See – Rhonda Vincent

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Double Dealin’ – Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal
  • The Garden – Rachel Eckroth
  • Tree Falls – Taylor Eigsti
  • At Blue Note Tokyo – Steve Gadd Band
  • Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2 – Mark Lettieri

Best Rock Performance

  • “Shot In The Dark” – AC/DC
  • “Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)” – Black Pumas
  • “Nothing Compares 2 U” – Chris Cornell
  • “Ohms” – Deftones
  • “Making a Fire” – Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance

  • “Genesis” – Deftones
  • “The Alien” – Dream Theater
  • “Amazonia” – Gojira
  • “Pushing The Tides” – Mastodon
  • “The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition)” – Rob Zombie

Best Rock Song

  • “All My Favorite Songs” – Weezer
    (Songwriters: Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber)
  • “The Bandit” – Kings of Leon
    (Songwriters: Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill)
  • “Distance” – Mammoth WVH
    (Songwriter:Wolfgang Van Halen)
  • “Find My Way” – Paul McCartney
    (Songwriter: Paul McCartney)
  • “Waiting On A War” – Foo Fighters
    (Songwriters: Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear)

Best Rock Album

  • Power Up -AC/DC
  • Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A – Black Pumas
  • No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1 – Chris Cornell
  • Medicine At Midnight – Foo Fighters
  • McCartney III – Paul McCartney

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Shore – Fleet Foxes
  • If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power – Halsey
  • Jubilee – Japanese Breakfast
  • Collapsed In Sunbeams – Arlo Parks
  • Daddy’s Home – St. Vincent

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “Forever After All” – Luke Combs
  • “Remember Her Name” – Mickey Guyton
  • “All I Do Is Drive” – Jason Isbell
  • “camera roll” – Kacey Musgraves
  • “You Should Probably Leave” – Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “If I Didn’t Love You” – Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
  • “Younger Me” – Brothers Osborne
  • “Glad You Exist” – Dan + Shay
  • “Chasing After You” – Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
  • “Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” – Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song

  • “Better Than We Found It” – Maren Morris
    (Songwriters: Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz)
  • “camera roll” – Kacey Musgraves)
    (Songwriters: Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian)
  • “Cold” – Chris Stapleton
    (Songwriters: Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton)
  • “Country Again” – Thomas Rhett
    (Songwriters: Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett)
  • “Fancy Like” – Walker Hayes
    (Songwriters: Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens)
  • “Remember Her Name” – Mickey Guyton
    (Songwriters: Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling)

Best Country Album

  • Skeletons – Brothers Osborne
  • Remember Her Name – Mickey Guyton
  • The Marfa Tapes – Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram
  • The Ballad of Dood & Juanita – Sturgill Simpson
  • Starting Over – Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album

  • Brothers – Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton
  • Divine Tides – Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej
  • Pangaea – Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone
  • Night + Day – Opium Moon
  • Pieces Of Forever – Laura Sullivan

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Sackodougou”
    Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist
    Track from: The Hands of Time (Weedie Braimah)
  • “Kick Those Feet”
    Kenny Barron, soloist
    Track from: Songs From My Father (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios)
  • “Bigger Than Us”
    Jon Batiste, soloist
    Track from: Soul (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Various Artists)
  • “Absence”
    Terence Blanchard, soloist
    Track from: Absence (Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet)
  • “Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)”
    Chick Corea, soloist
    Track from: Akoustic Band Live (Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Generations – The Baylor Project
  • SuperBlue – Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
  • Time Traveler – Nnenna Freelon
  • Flor – Gretchen Parlato
  • Songwrights Apothecary Lab – Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul – Jon Batiste
  • Absence – Terence Blanchard feat. The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet
  • Skyline – Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba
  • Akoustic Band LIVE – Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
  • Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV) – Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Live At Birdland! – The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
  • Dear Love – Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force
  • For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver – Christian McBride Big Band
  • Swirling – Sun Ra Arkestra
  • Jackets XL – Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Mirror Mirror – Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
  • The South Bronx Story – Carlos Henriquez
  • Virtual Birdland – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • Transparency – Dafnis Prieto Sextet
  • El Arte Del Bolero – Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • “Voice of God” – Dante Bowe featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore
    (Songwriters: Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong)
  • “Joyful” – Dante Bowe
    (Songwriters: Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield)
  • “Help” – Anthony Brown & Group Therapy;
    (Songwriters: Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson)
  • “Never Lost” – CeCe Winans
  • “Wait On You” – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, (Songwriters: Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • “We Win” – Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby
    (Songwriters: Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith)
  • “Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)” – H.E.R. & Tauren Wells
    (Songwriters: Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R.)
  • “Man Of Your Word” – Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven
    (Songwriters: Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore)
  • “Believe For It” – CeCe Winans
    (Songwriters: Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong)
  • “Jireh” – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine
    (Songwriters: Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine)

Best Gospel Album

  • Changing Your Story – Jekalyn Carr
  • Royalty: Live At The Ryman – Tasha Cobbs Leonard
  • Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition – Maverick City Music
  • Jonny X Mali: Live in LA – Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music
  • Believe For It – CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • No Stranger – Natalie Grant
  • Feels Like Home Vol. 2 – Israel & New Breed
  • The Blessing (Live) – Kari Jobe
  • Citizen Of Heaven (Live) – Tauren Wells
  • Old Church Basement – Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Alone With My Faith – Harry Connick, Jr.
  • That’s Gospel, Brother – Gaither Vocal Band
  • Keeping On – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • Songs for the Times – The Isaacs
  • My Savior – Carrie Underwood

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • 100 Years of Blues – Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite
  • Traveler’s Blues – Blues Traveler
  • I Be Trying – Cedric Burnside
  • Be Ready When I Call You – Guy Davis
  • Take Me Back – Kim Wilson

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Delta Kream – The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown
  • Royal Tea – Joe Bonamassa
  • Uncivil War – Shemekia Copeland
  • Fire It Up – Steve Cropper
  • 662 – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Best Folk Album

  • One Night Lonely [Live] – Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • Long Violent History – Tyler Childers
  • Wednesday (Extended Edition) – Madison Cunningham
  • They’re Calling Me Home – Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
  • Blue Heron Suite – Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Live In New Orleans! – Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul
  • Bloodstains & Teardrops – Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
  • My People – Cha Wa
  • Corey Ledet Zydeco – Corey Ledet Zydeco
  • Kau Ka Pe’a – Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album

  • Pamoja – Etana
  • Positive Vibration – Gramps Morgan
  • Live N Livin – Sean Paul
  • Royal – Jesse Royal
  • Beauty in the Silence – Soja
  • 10 – Spice

Best Comedy Album

  • The Comedy Vaccine – Lavell Crawford
  • Evolution – Chelsea Handler
  • Sincerely Louis CK – Louis C.K.
  • Thanks for Risking Your Life – Lewis Black
  • The Greatest Average American – Nate Bargatze
  • Zero F***s Given – Kevin Hart

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
    Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)
  • Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers
    Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)
  • Girl From The North Country
    Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
    Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)
  • Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots
    Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)
  • The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical
    Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Cruella – (Various Artists)
  • Dear Evan Hansen – (Various Artists)
  • In The Heights – (Various Artists)
  • One Night In Miami… – (Various Artists)
  • Respect – Jennifer Hudson
  • Schmigadoon! Episode 1 – (Various Artists)
  • The United States Vs. Billie Holiday – Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Bridgerton – Kris Bowers, composer
  • Dune – Hans Zimmer, composer
  • The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16) – Ludwig Göransson, composer
  • The Queen’s Gambit – Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer
  • Soul – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • “Agatha All Along” from WandaVision: Episode 7
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)
  • “All Eyes On Me” from Inside
    Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)
  • “All I Know So Far” from P!NK: All I Know So Far
    Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (P!nk)
  • “Fight For You” from Judas and The Black Messiah
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • “Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” from Respect
    Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)
  • “Speak Now” from One Night In Miami…
    Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

Best Instrumental Composition

  • “Beautiful Is Black” – Brandee Younger
    Brandee Younger, composer
  • “Cat And Mouse” – Tom Nazziola
    Tom Nazziola, composer
  • “Concerto For Orchestra: Finale” – Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge
    Vince Mendoza, composer
  • “Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions” – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble
    Arturo O’Farrill, composer
  • “Eberhard” – Lyle Mays
    Lyle Mays, composer

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • “Chopsticks” – Richard Baratta
    Bill O’Connell, arranger
  • “For The Love Of A Princess (from Braveheart)” – HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith
    Robin Smith, arranger
  • “Infinite Love” – Emile Mosseri
    Emile Mosseri, arranger
  • “Meta Knight’s Revenge” (from Kirby Superstar) – The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button MasherCharlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers
  • “The Struggle Within” – Rodrigo y Gabriela
    Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • “The Bottom Line” – Ólafur Arnalds & Josin
    Ólafur Arnalds, arranger
  • “A Change Is Gonna Come” – Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake
    Tehillah Alphonso, arranger
  • “The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire)” – Jacob Collier
    Jacob Collier, arranger
  • “Eleanor Rigby” – Cody Fry
    Cody Fry, arranger
  • “To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version)” – Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock
    Vince Mendoza, arranger

Best Recording Package

  • American Jackpot / American Girls – Reckless Kelly
    Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors
  • Carnage – Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
    Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors
  • Pakelang – 2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band
    Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors
  • Serpentine Prison – Matt Berninger
    Dayle Doyle, art director
  • Zeta – Soul Of Ears
    Xiao Qing Yang, art director

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition – George Harrison
    Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors
  • Color Theory – Soccer Mommy
    Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors
  • The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set) – Steven Wilson
    Simon Moore, art director
  • 77-81 – Gang of Four
    Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors
  • Swimming in Circles – Mac Miller
    Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors

Best Album Notes

  • Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas
    Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)
  • The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966
    Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
  • Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
    Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)
  • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
    David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)
  • The King of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland
    Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

  • Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings
    Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)
  • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
    Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music
    April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)
    Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)
  • Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition)
    Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Archetypes – Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
    (Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer)
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears – Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax
    (Richard King, engineer)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 – Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    (Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer)
  • Chanticleer Sings Christmas – Chanticleer
    (Leslie Ann Jones, engineer)
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’ – Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic
    (Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers)

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Steven Epstein
  • David Frost
  • Elaine Martone
  • Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

  • “Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre” – Nashville Symphony Orchestra
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
  • “Beethoven: Symphony No. 9” – Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
    Manfred Honeck, conductor
  • “Muhly: Throughline” – San Francisco Symphony
    Nico Muhly, conductor
  • “Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3” – Philadelphia Orchestra
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
  • “Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy” – Seattle Symphony Orchestra
    Thomas Dausgaard, conductor

Best Opera Recording

  • “Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle” – Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
    Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer
  • “Glass: Akhnaten” – The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
    Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer
  • “Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen” – London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices
    Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer
  • “Little: Soldier Songs” – The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra
    Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah & John Toia, producers
  • “Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites” – The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer

Best Choral Performance

  • “It’s A Long Way”
    Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
  • “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’”
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)
  • “Rising w/The Crossing”
    Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)
  • “Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons”
    Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
  • “Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom”
    Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
  • “The Singing Guitar”
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • “Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking” – JACK Quartet
  • “Akiho: Seven Pillars” – Sandbox Percussion
  • “Archetypes” – Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
  • “Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears” – Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax
  • “Bruits” – Imani Winds

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • “Alone Together” – Jennifer Koh
  • “An American Mosaic” – Simone Dinnerstein
  • “Bach: Sonatas & Partitas” – Augustin Hadelich
  • “Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos” – Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)
  • “Mak Bach” – Mak Grgić
  • “Of Power” – Curtis Stewart

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Confessions
    Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist
  • Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers
    Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist
  • Mythologies
    Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)
  • Schubert: Winterreise
    Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist
  • Unexpected Shadows
    Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

Best Classical Compendium

  • American Originals – A New World, A New Canon
    AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer
  • Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces For Orchestra
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
  • Cerrone: The Arching Path
    Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer
  • Plays
    Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers
  • Women Warriors – The Voices of Change
    Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Akiho: Seven Pillars – Sandbox Percussion
    Andy Akiho, composer
  • Andriessen: The Only One – Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Louis Andriessen, composer
  • Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes – Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
    Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers
  • Batiste: Movement 11′ – Jon Batiste
    Jon Batiste, composer
  • Shaw: Narrow Sea – Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion
    Caroline Shaw, composer
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Leave a Reply

- Advertisement -

Latest News

The City Of Gold Where People Wash Their Faces With Gold, Man Eats Ice Cream And Tea With Gold In It [Video]

Gold is one of the most valuable natural resources in the world and it's very rare to come across...
- Advertisement -

More Articles Like This